Clean Indoor Air Act (CIAA) - Implementation Guidance
[…] Each application should be carefully reviewed on its own individual merits. Those applicants that are eligible for a waiver should be made aware of any restrictions/conditions that will need to be implemented to minimize the impact of the waiver on persons subject to an involuntary exposure to secondhand smoke.

If you have questions, please contact Eileen Franko or Brian Miner at (518) 402-7600.

12/12/03
New York State Department of Health
Clean Indoor Air Act (CIAA) Guidance - Cigar Bar Definition

  1. A "Cigar bar" is an establishment that
    1. is a bar, as defined in Section 1399-n (1) of the Public Health Law ("any area, including outdoor seating areas, devoted to the sale and service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption and where the service of food is only incidental to the consumption of such beverages"), and